Privacy Policy


Paperform Pty. Ltd.

Last Updated 10 May 2018

  1. We respect your privacy

1.1 Paperform Pty. Ltd. (“ Paperform ” , “we” or “us”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“ GDPR ”). This policy is part of, and is governed, by the Paperform Terms & Conditions and sets out how we collect, use, transfer and otherwise treat your personal information. Your personal information may be collected via the Paperform website https://paperform.co/ (the “ Website ”) or may be provided to us by third parties. By visiting and using our Website, you acknowledge and agree to the practices described in this Policy.

1.2 For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, " personal information " is defined as information or data that Paperform has in its records which allows you as an individual to be identified directly or indirectly.

  1. Collection of personal information

2.1 Paperform is used by “ Customers ” and “ Respondents .” For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Customers are persons that create forms and Respondents are persons who answer or respond to those forms. In relation to the personal information of Customers, Paperform acts as a data controller for the purposes of the GDPR, as we determine the means and purposes of processing of that personal information. Where we process the personal information of Respondents, Paperform acts as a data processor for the purposes of the GDPR, as we only process that personal information in accordance with the relevant Customer’s instructions. For the purposes of the GDPR, you acknowledge that by providing your personal information to us, either as a Customer or as a Respondent, that the collection of such personal information takes place outside the European Union (EU) and that it is necessary for the provision of the Services (as defined in the General Terms and Conditions of Use) to Process such personal information outside the EEA and that such personal information may then be stored on servers in the United States. In relation to the collection of such personal information you acknowledge that in neither scenario does this constitute a “transfer” of personal information from within the EU by us.

2.2 Customers

Paperform will, from time to time, receive and store personal information entered onto our Website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide Paperform with basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order for the purposes of the contract, or preparatory steps in relation to such contract, between us. We may request the collection of additional information at any time that includes, without limitation: feedback pertaining to your experience with Paperform’s Services and/or Website, information about your personal or business affairs, content changes or email preferences, responses to surveys and/or promotions (where you have consented to direct marketing), financial or credit card information, or communications with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. Paperform collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may also receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.3 Respondents

Respondents, when completing a form, may divulge personal information or data. Paperform is not responsible for the content of the Customer’s form, and all processing of Respondents’ personal information will be subject to the Customer’s own privacy policy. The Customer is responsible for and manages the processing of data collected from the forms it creates and all Respondents and/or Customers who divulge personal information of third parties are solely responsible for obtaining the consent (if required) and notifying such third parties before divulging their personal information to us. Please contact the Customer directly if you have any questions about the form created by the Customer or the Customer’s privacy policy.

Paperform collects and stores responses from Respondents based on its legitimate business interests. This includes information entered into a form before the Respondent completes or submits the form. Paperform also collects information about Respondents from other sources. These include the following:

(a) Usage data about the Respondent whenever the Respondent interacts with Paperform’s services.

(b) Data from the device and application the Respondent uses to access Paperform’s services, such as Respondent’s IP address, browser type and operating system.

(c) Information about the source that referred the Respondent to Paperform such as a link on a website or in an e-mail.

(d) Cookies, page tags and other tracking services to collect aggregated and other anonymous data about visitors to Paperform’s website and services.

(e) Respondent’s e-mail address if the Customer provides it to us to send the Respondent an invitation to complete a form by e-mail.

  1. Use of your personal information

3.1 Customers and Respondents

Paperform may use the personal information collected from you in various ways such as:

  • to deliver our Services and for the performance of our contract with Customers;
  • to provide you with information and updates by telephone, email, sms or post on new products, services or opportunities available to you through Paperform’s Services and/or Website (subject to your consent which you can withdraw by opting out at any time); and
  • to improve our products and services and better understand your needs in an effort to provide our clients with the highest level of services, based on our legitimate business interests.

3.2 We will use and process your personal information in order to perform our contracts. We will also process your personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, for example, in order to improve our services and prevent fraud, and where you have given us your voluntary, specific and informed consent to do so (which may be withdrawn at any time).

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

4.1 Paperform may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, analytics and email service providers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. Certain services providers will use your personal information to build social profiles and ascertain your approximate geographic location. Some of your personal information may eventually be used for marketing purposes, and could be shared with advertising platforms for the purposes of identifying current or potential Customers.

4.2 Paperform may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

4.3 Paperform may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Paperform, https://paperform.co, its customers or third parties.

4.4 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia, Singapore, and the United States of America. When you create a form or submit information on a form you consent to such transfer of information to these locations.

4.5 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases based on our legitimate business interests. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

4.6 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow Paperform’s Privacy Policy when handling your personal information.

  1. Security of your personal information

5.1 Paperform is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure and will implement technical and organisational measures to do so. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

5.2 The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us, over the Internet. Once we have received your personal information, we will take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information.

  1. Your Rights in Respect of Your Personal Information

6.1 Paperform will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained and periodically review and delete/erase personal information that it holds. .

6.2 Rights of Access and Rectification: Subject to certain exceptions, you may request details of your personal information held by Paperform in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) Paperform has the right to request the payment of a small administrative fee for the provision of information. To the extent that you are based in the EU, you may also enjoy certain rights under the GDPR including the right to request access to, erasure of, rectification of, to object to processing of, and the right to portability of your personal data. If you would like a copy of your personal information stored within Paperform’s system or you believe that the personal information we have on record for you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please e-mail dean@paperform.co.

6.3 Paperform reserves the right to refuse to provide you with your personal information stored within Paperform’s system, or to accede to your data protection rights under the GDPR in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act and the GDPR.

  1. Complaints about privacy

7.1 If you have any questions, comments and/or complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at:

Address: 64 Tabrett St
Banksia, NSW 2216
Australia
Email: dean@paperform.co

Phone: +61424619055

For the purpose of the GDPR, the details of our EU designated representative are as follows:

Address: DPR Group, Phoenix House, Monahan Road, Cork, T12 H1XY, Republic of Ireland
Email: datainquiry@dpr.eu.com (quoting “Paperform Pty Ltd” in the subject line).

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. You also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

8.1 Paperform reserves the right to review, alter, update and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. By using our Website and/or the Services, you accept the version of this Privacy Policy in place at that time.

  1. Website

9.1 When you visit our website

When you come to Paperform’s Website (https://paperform.co) we may collect certain information, including, without limitation the type of browser used to access the Paperform Website, a users’ operating system, the website visited immediately before coming to the Paperform Website. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyze how people use the Paperform Website so that we can improve our Services.

9.2 Cookies

Paperform may use Cookies on the Website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of Paperform’s Website.

9.3 Paperform’s Website may use Cookies to analyze website traffic and help provide a better website/visitor experience. In addition, Cookies may be used to display relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on Paperform’s Website or third party websites you visit.

9.4 Third party sites

The Paperform Website may include links to third party websites. Paperform does not control nor does it have control over third party websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. By using the Paperform Website and Services, or by choosing to integrate the Services with third party services, you agree and acknowledge that Paperform is not responsible for the availability of third party websites and is not responsible and/or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from these third party websites. You further acknowledge and agree that Paperform shall not be responsible and/or liable, directly, or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any third party website.

Please be aware that Paperform is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. Paperform encourages its users to be aware, when they leave the Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.