Privacy Policy


Paperform Pty. Ltd.

Last Updated 01/12/2017

  1. We respect your privacy

    Paperform Pty. Ltd. (“Paperform”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy is part of, and is governed, by the Paperform Terms & Conditions and sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

    For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "personal information" is defined as information that Paperform has in its records which identifies you as an individual or business/organization.

  2. Collection of personal information

    Paperform is used by “Customers” and “Respondents.” For the purpose of this Privacy Policy Customers are persons that create forms and “Respondents” are persons who answer or respond to those forms.

    Customers

    Paperform will, from time to time, receive and store personal information entered onto our Website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

    >You may provide Paperform with basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may request the collection of additional information at any time that includes without limitation, feedback pertaining to your experience with Paperform’s Services and/or Website, information about your personal or business affairs, content changes or email preferences, responses to surveys and/or promotions, financial or credit card information, or communications with our customer support.

    Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. Paperform collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    Respondents

    Respondents, when completing a form, may divulge personal information or data. Paperform is not responsible for the content of the Customer’s form and a Customer may have its own privacy policy. The Customer is responsible for and manages the data collected from the forms it creates. Please contact the Customer directly if you have any questions about the form created by the Customer or the Customer’s privacy policy.

    Paperform collects and stores responses from Respondents. This includes information entered into a form before the Respondent completes or submits the form. Paperform also collects information about Respondents from other sources. These include the following:

    (a) Usage data about the Respondent whenever the Respondent interacts with Paperform’s services.

    (b) Data from the device and application the Respondent uses to access Paperform’s services, such as Respondent’s IP address, browser type and operating system.

    (c) Information about the source that referred the Respondent to Paperform such as a link on a website or in an e-mail.

    (d) Cookies, page tags and other tracking services to collect aggregated and other anonymous data about visitors to Paperform’s website and services.

    (e) Respondent’s e-mail address if the Customer provides it to us to send the Respondent an invitation to complete a form by e-mail.

  3. Use of your personal information

    Customers and Respondents

    Paperform may use the personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates relating to our products and services, and/or new products, services or opportunities available to you through Paperform’s Services and/or Website Paperform may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs in an effort to provide our clients with the highest level of services.

    Paperform may use your personal information to contact you by telephone, email, sms or regular mail.

  4. Disclosure of your personal information

    Paperform may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

    Paperform may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

    Paperform may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Paperform, https://paperform.co, its customers or third parties.

    Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia, Singapore, and the United States of America. When you create a form or submit information on a form you consent to such transfer of information.

    If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

    By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow Paperform’s Privacy Policy when handling your personal information.

  5. Security of your personal information

    Paperform is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

    The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  6. Access to your personal information

    You may request details of your personal information held by Paperform in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Paperform has the right to request the payment of a small administrative fee for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of your personal information stored within Paperform’s system or you believe that the personal information we have on record for youis inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please e-mail us at support@paperform.co.

    Paperform reserves the right to refuse to provide you with your personal information stored within Paperform’s system in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  7. Complaints about privacy

    If you have any questions, comments and/or complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at

    Address: 64 Tabrett St
    Banksia, NSW 2216
    Australia
    Email: support@paperform.co

    We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  8. Changes to Privacy Policy

    Paperform reserves the right to review, alter, update and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  9. Website

    (a)When you visit our website

    When you come to Paperform’s Website (https://paperform.co) we may collect certain information, including, without limitation the type of browser used to access the Paperform Website, a users’ operating system, the website visited immediately before coming to the Paperform Website. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyze how people use the Paperform Website so that we can improve our Services.

    (b) Cookies

    Paperform may use Cookies on the Website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of Paperform’s Website.

    Paperform’s Website may use Cookies to analyze website traffic and help provide a better website/visitor experience. In addition, Cookies may be used to display relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on Paperform’s Website or third party websites you visit.

    (c) Third party sites

    The Paperform Website may include links to third party websites. Paperform does not control nor does it have control over third party websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. By using the Paperform Website and Services you agree and acknowledge that Paperform is not responsible for the availability of third party websites and is not responsible and/or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from these third party websites. You further acknowledge and agree that Paperform shall not be responsible and/or liable, directly, or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any third party website.

    Please be aware that Paperform is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. Paperform encourages its users to be aware, when they leave the Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.